Privacy Policy

At Active4today we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of visitors to our website.

This privacy policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our website.

We do update this policy from time to time so please do review this policy regularly.

Information we collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Use of cookies - what are cookies?

A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a small text file that is on the user's computer, and can be thought of as a user's identification card.

Cookies make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier; saving time and making the browsing experience more efficient and enjoyable, but also helping the site providers to improve service delivery.

Our web content may be made up of information from different web domains. In the case of pages on this site, the majority of the content is from newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk, but may also include information from google.com (for statistics and language translation), siteimprove (for usage statistics and performance monitoring), civicapay (for online payments, esri (for displaying map information), youtube.com (for videos), twitter.com (for updates from our twitter account), and facebook.com (for displaying updates from facebook pages), and each of these domains or systems may place cookies.

A visit to a page on our site may generate the following types of cookie:

Any website that places cookies on a visitor’s computer has to do it in a way that complies with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2011 which are enforced by the Information Commissioner.

Further advice on cookies is available from the Information Commissioners website.

Use of your information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

Storing your personal information

We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your personal information is treated and stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, as such sending any information to us electronically is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

Third party links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

Contacting us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at enquiries@active4today.co.uk